OCR Complaint Results in District-wide Compensatory Education
[…] I’m only citing old cases, here, because I don’t want to talk about anything currently being litigated or potentially litigated. The regulations for PWN have been the same for a long, long time, so there’s not some recent change in the law that would make older cases irrelevant.

As a parent, if you get a PWN in the mail denying a request you’ve made, don’t assume that the explanation you’re being given is a good one. Just because it’s on official letterhead or official form doesn’t automatically make it proper.

Really, it all boils down to 34 CFR Sec. 300.503(b)(2), which requires any PWN to include, “An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action.” The explanation as to why a parent request is being denied better be a good one, or all the District accomplishes is using a procedural requirement to document its substantive denials of a FAPE on the record.